Governing Council

Governing Council of the New York State Special Education Task Force

The New York State Special Education Task Force is governed by a Governing Council comprised of representatives from regional task forces, advocacy organizations, schools, school organizations, government-funded parent centers, educational systems, service providers, and State government.


Governing Council Members 


Letah Graff
Transition Specialist
Capital Region/North Country Regional Special Education Technical Assistance Support Center


Jennifer Monthie, Esq.
Director, PADD, PATBI & PAAT
Disability Rights New York


Michele Handzel, Esq.
School Attorney
Capital Region BOCES

Robin Hickey
Parent & Advocate

Program Planner
NYS Developmental Disabilities Planning Council


Ruthanne Fennelly
Advocate & Parent
Commission on Economic Opportunity Family Support Services for the Capital Region

Jay Worona, Esq.
General Counsel
NYS School Boards Association


 
Julie Keegan, Esq.
Supervisory Staff Attorney
Disability Rights New York


Darlene King
Director of Pupil Services
Saratoga Springs City School District

Tara Moffett, Esq.
School Attorney
Girvin & Ferlazzo, P.C.

 Jenny Hutkowski
Director of Parent Training & Info.
The Advocacy Center

 Steve Oill

Capital District Special Education Task Force Representative
Co-Chairperson

Parent & Advocate
Parsons Child and Family Center

 Dorothy Richards

Mid-Hudson Special Education Task Force Representative
Acting Chairperson

Resource Center for Accessible Living

Sue Ruff

Southern Tier Special Education Task Force Representative
Chairperson

Parent & Advocate
Southern Tier Independence Center


 Nanette Saturn

Lower Hudson Special Education Task Force Representative

Co-Chairperson
Westchester & Putnam Independent Living Services


Lisa Finnerty Coggi

Central New York Special Education Task Force Representative

Co-Chairperson
ARISE​


Melissa (Mel) Dragicevich
Northern Tier Special Education Task Force Representative
Co-Chairperson
Parent